Skip to main content
9095 Dunn Road, Hazelwood, MO 63042
Sales314-731-0911Service314-731-0911
Bommarito Toyota Hazelwood logo
Car Buying Guides

Toyota RAV4 vs. Highlander in Bridgeton, MO: Family Pick

Compare the 2026 Toyota RAV4 and Highlander on price, seating, cargo, towing, and MPG to decide which fits your Bridgeton, MO family best.

Toyota RAV4 vs. Highlander in Bridgeton, MO: Family Pick
6 min read

For most Bridgeton, MO families, the 2026 Toyota RAV4 is the right fit if you have five or fewer regular riders and want strong fuel economy at a lower price, while the 2026 Toyota Highlander is the right fit if you need a third row, more cargo room, or higher towing capacity. The RAV4 starts at a lower price with up to 43 mpg combined; the Highlander seats up to eight and tows up to 5,000 lb on gas trims. Everything below is the math behind that answer.

Here in north St. Louis County, where many families commute from Bridgeton down I-70 toward downtown or out to Chesterfield, the choice usually comes down to how often that third row actually gets used and whether winter driving on roads like Natural Bridge or St. Charles Rock Road pushes you toward AWD. At Bommarito Toyota Hazelwood, just up Dunn Road from Bridgeton, we see families walk in leaning one way and leave the other once they sit in both vehicles back-to-back.

How much do the RAV4 and Highlander cost in 2026?

The 2026 RAV4 starts roughly $13,000 to $15,000 below the 2026 Highlander, depending on powertrain. Shoppers weighing the 2026 Toyota RAV4, starting at $31,900 (as of September 2026) against the 2026 Toyota Highlander, starting at $46,270 (as of September 2026) are looking at a meaningful gap before taxes, title, Missouri registration, and dealer processing fees are added. That spread is the single biggest factor in the decision for most Bridgeton households.

Both figures are manufacturer base MSRPs and exclude dealer processing and handling fees. Toyota's press materials also list a Gas XLE figure of $45,270, which differs from the model page — a reminder to confirm the exact trim price when you request a quote. For a plug-in option, the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid, starting at $41,500 (as of September 2026) sits between the two and offers up to 54 miles of electric range per Toyota's specs.

Where the dollars actually go

The RAV4's lower entry point reflects its compact footprint, hybrid-only lineup, and five-seat configuration. The Highlander's higher starting price buys you a three-row cabin, a larger gas or hybrid powertrain, and standard all-wheel drive on gas models per Toyota's 2026 announcement.

Which one fits more people and cargo?

The Highlander wins on raw space: it seats up to 8 (7 with second-row captain's chairs) and offers up to 84.3 cu. ft. of cargo with the second and third rows folded. The RAV4 seats 5 and offers up to 70.4 cu. ft. with the rear seats folded. If you ever haul more than five people, the Highlander is the correct answer.

The nuance: with all seats occupied, the RAV4 actually gives you more usable cargo behind row 2 (37.8 cu. ft.) than the Highlander does behind row 3 (16 cu. ft.). For families who rarely use the third row, that behind-the-last-row number is what you'll live with on grocery runs and youth-sports Saturdays.

Quick side-by-side

Spec (2026)Toyota RAV4Toyota Highlander
Starting MSRP$31,900 (Hybrid FWD)$46,270 (Gas XLE)
Seating5Up to 8
Max cargo (rows folded)70.4 cu. ft.84.3 cu. ft.
Cargo behind last row37.8 cu. ft.16 cu. ft.
Max towingUp to 3,500 lbUp to 5,000 lb (gas)
Horsepower226 (FWD) / 236 (AWD)265 gas / 243 hybrid
MPG combinedUp to 43 mpg~24 gas / up to 35 hybrid

Which has better fuel economy for Missouri commuting?

The 2026 RAV4 wins fuel economy decisively. The hybrid-only RAV4 is rated up to 43 mpg combined on FWD LE and SE trims, 42 mpg on AWD LE and SE, and 38–42 mpg on other AWD trims. The Highlander gas model lands around 24 mpg combined (roughly 21 city / 28 highway), and the Highlander Hybrid tops out at 35 mpg combined.

For a Bridgeton driver running I-270 and I-70 daily, the gap between 24 mpg and 43 mpg can mean a tank-and-a-half of difference every month. If budget-conscious operating cost matters more than seating capacity, the RAV4 is the clear math answer.

Which handles towing and winter driving better?

The 2026 Highlander tows more and offers standard AWD on gas trims; the RAV4 is lighter-duty but still capable. Highlander gas models are rated up to 5,000 lb — enough for a small camper or a two-place utility trailer. The RAV4 is rated up to 3,500 lb, which covers jet skis, small boats, or a light pop-up, but not much more.

For winter in north St. Louis County, both can be ordered with AWD. The 2026 Highlander gas lineup comes with AWD standard per Toyota's press announcement, while RAV4 AWD depends on trim selection. If you'd rather not think about which configuration gives you AWD, the Highlander simplifies that decision.

What about horsepower and driving feel?

The Highlander gas engine makes the most power at 265 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque; the Highlander Hybrid produces 243 net combined hp; the RAV4 Hybrid produces 226 hp (FWD) or 236 hp (AWD). On paper, the Highlander gas feels strongest under load — relevant when the vehicle is full of people or pulling a trailer.

In normal daily driving, the RAV4's hybrid system delivers brisk, quiet acceleration that most families find more than adequate. If your commute is mostly solo or two-up with occasional weekend hauling, the RAV4's power is a non-issue.

How do the warranties compare?

Both share the same core Toyota coverage: 3-year/36,000-mile basic, 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain, 8-year/100,000-mile hybrid component coverage, and 10-year/150,000-mile hybrid battery coverage. The RAV4's materials also call out ToyotaCare — 1 year or 10,000 miles of scheduled maintenance plus 2 years of unlimited-mileage roadside assistance.

How should a Bridgeton family actually decide?

Decide by riders first, then budget, then towing. If you regularly carry six or more people, buy the Highlander. If you don't, the RAV4 gives you better fuel economy, a lower price, and a smaller footprint for parking around St. Louis Premium Outlets or the Boeing campus. If you tow more than 3,500 lb, buy the Highlander. If you don't, the RAV4 handles typical family trailers.

A helpful tiebreaker: measure your garage and your typical driveway load. The 2025 dimensions published by Toyota put the RAV4 at 180.9 inches long versus 197.4 inches for the Highlander — more than a foot of difference. In a tight Bridgeton garage, that's real.

CPO and used options to consider

If a new Highlander stretches the budget, a certified pre-owned RAV4 or Highlander from a prior model year can close the gap. Used Toyota pricing shifts with trim, mileage, and local demand, so the honest answer to "how much does a used Toyota cost near me" is: get a current quote on specific stock. Bommarito Toyota Hazelwood can pull live CPO and used inventory and show you both models side-by-side without you flipping between tabs.

Mike, you did your thing! Exceptional customer services across the board. Purchasing my 2020 jeep Cherokee was Amazing. I love everything about this car. Thank you, to the whole bommarito Toyota family! I give you 10 stars, this process was very easy and smooth. The jeep, had issues so I was able to get a better reliable vehicle instead. A 2022 Kia Telluride. Thanks, for everything.
5★ · Ebonnee, Oct 2026

Frequently asked questions

Is the 2026 RAV4 big enough for a family of four in Bridgeton, MO?

Yes. The 2026 RAV4 seats five and offers 37.8 cu. ft. of cargo behind the second row, which comfortably fits two car seats plus a stroller, youth-sports gear, or a weekly grocery run. Families of four with occasional overnight trips typically find the RAV4 adequate; families who regularly travel with grandparents or carpool more than four kids are better served by the Highlander.

How much more does the Highlander cost than the RAV4?

The 2026 Highlander starts roughly $13,000 to $15,000 higher than the 2026 RAV4 at base MSRP, depending on whether you compare gas or hybrid trims. Both figures exclude dealer processing fees, Missouri sales tax, title, and registration. Equipment choices like leather, panoramic roofs, or captain's chairs widen the gap further on upper trims.

Does the RAV4 come in a non-hybrid version for 2026?

No. The 2026 RAV4 is hybrid-only across all six trims — Hybrid LE, Hybrid XLE Premium, Hybrid SE, Woodland, Hybrid XSE, and Hybrid Limited. A separate 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid is available starting at $41,500 with up to 54 miles of electric range per Toyota. If you want a traditional gas Toyota SUV, the Highlander gas lineup is the closest match.

Which is better for towing a small camper near St. Louis?

The 2026 Highlander gas model, which is rated up to 5,000 lb versus the RAV4's up to 3,500 lb. For a small teardrop, a jet-ski trailer, or a light utility trailer, the RAV4 is enough. For a mid-size travel trailer or a car hauler, the Highlander is the correct pick. Always verify the specific trim's tow rating before hitching up, since equipment affects capacity.

How much does a used Toyota cost near Bridgeton, MO?

Used Toyota pricing depends on model, model year, trim, mileage, and local inventory, so there is no single answer. Certified pre-owned RAV4 and Highlander models typically carry a premium over non-certified used units because of the added Toyota-backed inspection and warranty coverage. For a current figure on specific stock, request a quote from Bommarito Toyota Hazelwood with the model year and mileage range you're targeting.

Can I complete more of the buying process online?

Yes. Bommarito Toyota Hazelwood offers Bommarito FastPass, a feature its website describes as letting customers reserve a vehicle online in five easy steps and complete more of the buying process on their own schedule. For families juggling work, kids, and showings, that cuts the time spent at the dealership and lets you compare the RAV4 and Highlander against your real budget before you drive out to Hazelwood.

The bottom line for Bridgeton families

If your household fits in five seats, drives a lot of highway miles, and doesn't tow heavy, the 2026 RAV4 is the smarter buy — lower price, 43 mpg combined, easier to park. If you need a third row, more cargo space, standard AWD on gas trims, or 5,000-lb towing, the 2026 Highlander earns the premium. Everything else is personal preference on trim and features.

Readers in Bridgeton, MO who want to drive both back-to-back can reach Bommarito Toyota Hazelwood at (314) 731-0911 or https://www.bommaritotoyota.net/ to line up test drives, pull current new and CPO inventory, and get a straight quote on either model.

Share this article

XLinkedInFacebook

Related Articles